The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
Abilene Christian University    
2017-2018 Catalog 
  
 
  Oct 18, 2017
 
2017-2018 Catalog

Endowed Scholarships


The following endowed scholarships are available at ACU. They are awarded to qualified students by the appropriate department. Students do not apply for these scholarships directly. This list is updated as of March 2017; however, corrections should be reported to the catalog office.

Academic Development Center: Aubrey Green

Agriculture: Mr. and Mrs. S.N. Allen, F.M. “Doc” Churchill, T.W. Colby, Dewey Davis, Edwin Dubose, Ex-Aggie, Orval M. and Christie W. Grimm, Houston Livestock Show, Carl B. and Florence E. King, Robert E. Malone, Emmett and Pat Miller, Dean and Dorothy Moberly, Virgil G. (Bud) Money, Willard Paine, Guy E. Steen, W.S. Taylor

Art: Lylian Arledge, Margaret L. Bruce, Lucile Dill, Juanita Tittle Pollard, Joseph E. Shipp Sr., Norman and Joyce Whitefield

Athletics: Jerry and Shirley Anderson (Football), Lance and Melissa Barrow (Football), Basketball 63-64 Team, Ruth Shipp Beaver, Wally Bullington, Sam Carpenter (Baseball), Roy Douglas Churchill, Judy Kniffen Clardy (Tennis), Ann and A.M. “Tonto” Coleman Memorial, Buddy Colston (Golf), Eck and Maurine Curtis, Bob and Myrt Davidson (Lineman), Reese and Jeanne Davis, Larry Fatheree (Tennis), Grant Feasel (Football), Rex Fleming (Pre-Med, Nursing), Richard and Lois Fuller (Tennis), Oliver Jackson (Track and Field), Vince Jarrett (Golf), Courtney and Elaine King (Football), Rex and Irene Klepper, Lonestar (Baseball), Holt and Kaye Dawn Lunsford (Football), Sylvia and Gary McCaleb (Baseball). Bill and Nancy McMinn (Tennis), Garry Don Moore, A.B. Morris (Coaching), Rebecca Morris (Women’s Basketball), Martha and Tommy Morris (Men’s Basketball), Larry Nichols (Golf), Barbara and Randy Nicholson, N.L. (Nick) and Helen Nicholson (Football), Odell-Knight-Hooker (Gloveman Baseball), Robert Orr (Football), Al and Dottie Scott Memorial (Baseball), Joseph E. Shipp Jr., Sisco Family (Baseball), Stone Family (Men’s Basketball), William J. Teague (Point Guard), Everett Treadway, Glen L. Wallace Sr., Raby and James E. (Jim) Womack (Basketball)

Biblical Studies/Spanish: Adams-Goodloe, Barney and Elzabelle Alsobrook, Lynn and Carolyn Anderson, Candace Carter Anderson, Anonymous CBS Scholarship No. 1, Anonymous CBS Scholarship No. 2, Anonymous CBS Scholarship No. 3, W.F. and Pearl Arnett, Clyde and Shirley Ater, George Bailey, Mrs. M.E. Baldridge, A.B. Barret, Bernice Beaty, Eleanor Brockman Barton, B.B. Baxter, Jenny (Ross) Bizallion, R.P. and Cecile Black, Josephine and Don Bowen, C. Leroy Buie, Wendell E. and Faye Burgess, Dovie O. Burnett, Hal Alexander Burnett, Jr., Mel and Dovie Burnett, A.G. and Gregg Carmack, Stephen Arthur Carmichael, George F. Carter, Henri Ida Dabney Chambers, Chenault Family, Gene Paul Clifton, College of Biblical Studies, Robert L. Cooner, Maude W. Cranfill, John Carl Davis, Missions, Mr. and Mrs. John R. Decker, H.H. Dickson Trust, Gordon L. and Beatrice Minchew Downing, Edwin H. and Marinette L. Enzor Sr., Enzor Family, Don and Edna Earl Faulkner, Everett Ferguson, Don and Martha Finto, Fleming Mission Awards, Richard and Gay Flow, I.S. Fowler, Ernest D. Garrett, Gibson Bible and Mission, John Paul Gibson, Robert and Lou Giezentanner, Rhelma B. and C. Woodrow Gleeson Missions, W.O. and Mary Gloff, Elmer and Virgie Gray, J.L. Greene, Vincent Guarnere, Robert and MaryAnn Hall, Lacy and Dorothy Harber, Larry and Barbara Harding, Mr. and Mrs. Nathan J. Harsh, Samuel Edward Haynes, Dury and Ardella Helm, Gwen and Gail Hensley Missions, Thomas A. and Connie Stapp Higginbotham, Vivian Holmes, Mr. and Mrs. A.R. Holton, Jan and Bill Hooten, Leta Skiles Hudspeth, Hutcheson-Scott, Hulen Jackson, R. Terry Jackson, Alvin G. and Janet G. Jordan, C.L. Kay, David L. and Betty R. Kennamer Seminar in Missions, George A. Klingman, Reuel and Imogene Lemmons (Missions), Byrd R. and Lucile Walls Lewis, P.G. and Anna Lewis, Matthew Clayton Lowe, Mankin Family, Archie and Ethel Martin, W. G. Massey, Opal Biggerstaff McCord, E.W. McMillan, Marion and Bertie McNair (Missions), Prentice and Barbara Meador, Missions Department, Missions Seminar, J.F. and W.L. Montague, Moran Church of Christ, Helen Moran, Col. Jim and Joy Morgan, Rhodes E. Morris, Eva Nall, J.W. O’Banion, O’Dowd, Roy and Jaxie Palmer (Missions), Jim and Eula Perkins, Earline Perry, Frank and Maudie Phillips, Richards-McGuire, Holbert and Stella Rideout Religious Education, Eris A. and Mary Tackett Ritchie, Jenny Rix, Clifton Rogers, Sherlie J. Rowe for Women, Alonzo E. Rutherford, H. Ray Rutherford, Scott Foundation, Second Century, Sheppard, Sheppard Family, Katherine and H.R. Sherrow Jr., Charles and Judy Siburt, Doug Small, Birtie Wicker Smith, Lawrence L. Smith, Rebecca Brimmer Smith, W.R. and Mayme C. Smith, Paul and Margaret Southern, David S. Sowell Jr. and Esther Smith Sowell, Carl Spain, Don Stobaugh Family, Page Lamar Stradley, Woody and Mae Teague, Everett Treadway, Gus E. and Minnie Turman, Clyde and Retta Turnage, Mike Warren, Otto J. Weber, Ben West, Ira and Hazel Williams, Woodrow and Ruth Wilson, Cled Wimbish, Grace Woodward

Biology: Todd and Shirley Barfield. James Herbert Sikes, Revis D. and Earlene D. Tyler Jr.

Business: Accounting Department Chairman, Baker Family Leadership, Ann and Robert C. Berger, Brown and Mach, Business Administration Council, Carlos and Annie Calvert, Corey Lance Cheek, Kay and Roger Cheek, Collier-Branscome, C.E. “Doc” and Linda Cornutt, Lloyd Glenn Cummins, Ben M. Davis (Accounting), A. Don Drennan, Enzor Family, Sybil Faubus, First National Bank of Abilene, Ted and Glenda Fowler “Golden Corral,” Steve and Cheryl Green, Allen Overton Griggs, Jack and Ann Griggs, Virginia Heacock, Henley Family, Blanche and Claude Hogan, Hollis Family, Biddie and Oliver Jackson, Darryl and Cindy Jinkerson, Taylor L. Lamkin, Steve and Gari Lugar, Holt Lunsford, Monty L. Lynn Management Sciences, Lytle Family, McCaleb “Complete the Dream,” Todd and Suzanne Miller, Dean and Dorothy Moberly, Helen Moran, George Q. and Linda Offutt, Robert R. Onstead, Orr Family, James and Bobbye Petty, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, Dusty and Nancy Rhodes, John and Sue Sehon, Gary and Millie Skidmore, Pauline and Ed Snelson, Gene and Ruth Ann Stallings, Swinney Family, Jim and Margaret Talbot, Margaret L. and William J. Teague, Tolleson Scholars, Louie and Iola Faye Welch, Wessel

Chemistry and Biochemistry: Dow, Norma Keeler Henry, Richard M. Henry, Tommy J. McCord (Research), Ronnie Pruitt, Revis D. and Earlene D. Tyler Jr., Paul C. Witt

College of Arts and Sciences: Kay and Roger Cheek

Communication and Sociology: Communication Department, Enzor Family, Rosemary Kincaid, Gary Scott Rohre, Sociology, Mike and Julie (Ward) Metscher

Communication Sciences and Disorders: Audra Cobb, Lyda B. Sebastian Harrell, Richard Slade Harrell, Jillian Hope Thomas

Computer Science: Dwight Caughfield

Conflict Resolution: Diane Duncum

Engineering and Physics: Sam T. Bryan, Norma Keeler Henry, Hosea Lewis, Professor Paul Morris, Lois Marie Reed, James B. Rives, Jr.

General Academic: George and Martha Abbott, Abel Alvarez, Abilene Community Foundation, ACU Foundation, Adams Memorial, June Adcock, L.E. and Ada Adrian, Jim Alsobrook, Alumni Advisory Board, Anderson-Adams, Jane Leonard Anthony, J.S. Arledge, Eugene Gould Armstrong, F. Buster Armstrong, George and Lela Armstrong, James C. Armstrong, Beulah Cain Arvin, Anthony and Barbara Ash, Carlton and Jayne Ash, Jamie and Rick Atchley, Pauline Chamness Aven, A. Leroy Baker, Mark Weldon Baker, Ball-Lair, Monette Beard, R.C. Bell, W.H. Bennett, A.A. and Effie Berryman, James Ray Black, Dr. Everett and Peggy Blanton, Rachel Blasingame, Lala Reynolds Bonner, J. Donald Bowen, Robert Dale and Bonnie Nell Bradshaw, Delma Butrum Brazle, Brennen Family, Edward and Frances Buck, Joe and JoLynn Bullock, Mike Bullock, Leonard Burford Graduate, Inda Burrus Graduate, Dr. Samuel Caire, Norris and Mary Jo Campbell, W.E. Cantrell, Art Carmichael, Amon G. Carter, Mr. and Mrs. J.Q. Carter, William Henry Chambers Sr., Watson and Ruby Childers, Stella Creel and Irene Louise Childress, Chris Christian, John D. and Mary Clark, Class of 2000, W. Warren and Bernice L. Clendenen, Roy C. Coffee, Thelma “Sissy” Coffman, E.L. and Marie Coker, Compton Family, Eliza Jane Cooper, Megan Cope, Dewitt C. and Bethel W. Cox, James F. Cox, Don and Carol Crisp, Charles and Byrla Cromwell, Margaret and Trammell Crow, Marvin and Vyla Belle Crowe, Younger Reed Davidson, Emma O. Dawson, Myrna Joy Dennis Memorial, Maurita J. Dietz, Barry Donnell, Eager Family, East Texas, Ellis/Stockdale, Helen Ellison “I Love You,” David and Debra Engle, June Eubanks, Joe and Leta Ewing, Bert and Lucille Ezzell, Paul and Gladys Faulkner, Nannie E. Ferguson, First Colony Church of Christ, Judy Fisher, Richard and Gay Flow, Fridge Family, Carol Lewis Freidank, James and Lola Fry, Funded Permanent Academic, Jimmy L. Fuston, G. Harvey, J.C. Gafford, Shirley and Norman (Buddy) Garner, Albert P. and Mamie E. George, J. D. Givens, W. Hanson and Mary Olive Granger, Everlena and Rennie Gray, John and Elizabeth Green, Juanita Hamlin, Ray V. and Nancy Hansen, Nellie Allen Hardgrave, Dr. Dwain Hart, W. Maxine Turnbough Hays, Gene and Mary Hicks, Herring, Haley Hill Compassionate, L.D. (Bill) and Alvah Jean Hilton, Oralie Sandusky Hines, Homer and Floy Hodge, Homer and Floy Hodge #2, Rhonda Holder, Dell Hopkins Memorial, Iva Lee (Bradfute) and Porter Raymond House, Morris and Doris Howard, Billy and Carolyn Hughes, Bob and Shirley Hunter, Marian and Clinton F. Hurley, Inn Dow, Robert and Sue Isham, Jackson Family, J. Warren Jackson, Clarence and Vera Jessup, Billy Bob Johnson, Jesse H. and Mary G. Jones, Loreta and V.W. Kelley (Alumni), Blanche and V.N. Keyes, Rex and Irene Klepper #2, B.B. King, CB and Lewis Knight, Ko Jo Kai, La Quinta Motor Inns, Fred Landers, LeFan Family, Reuel and Imogene Lemmons, Burke Warren Lewis, Mark Lewis, Anna Marie Lindley, Vivian Fulbright Litton, Mr. and Mrs. John E. Lobley, Logan-Young, Max and Denalyn Lucado, Sandy Brown Mack, A.O. Mallory Family, Faye and Hollis L. Manly Sr., Maples Family, Pauline Marshall, Edwin and Jewell McDonald Martin, Neal Massie, Jerry Mays, Michelle McArtor, Henry and Fay McBroom, McCaleb Family LYNAY, Henry and Maude McCormack, Billy and Joann McCormick, Colby McDaniel-Jan Jones, Chesley McDonald, Mr. and Mrs. Ray McGlothlin Jr., Ray and Kay McGlothlin Jr., Louise & Durst McKinney, Charles McLaughlin, Betty and Art McLeod, Dr. T.N. Tim McLeod, Bruce McMillan Junior Foundation, Bill McMinn Partnering in the Journey, Faunie and TJ Meek, Orbin V. Melton, Memorial Road Church of Christ, Nancy Miller, Miscellaneous, John Henry Mitchell, L.E. Mitchell, Kathy Mitchell-Musick, Modisette-McDuffie, Milton Harvey and Anna Pearl Moore, Don H. Morris, Don and Alberta Morris, Sarah E. Morton, Myrtle Springs Church of Christ, Earl O’Quinn, John E. Olvera, Kay and Bob Onstead Minister’s Progeny, Jesse G. Overton, Glenn and Marlene Owen, Roy H. and Dorothy Ketchersid Owen, Alexander and Elfrieda Oz, Gregory and Dianne Palmer, Parks-Allen, Willa B Patterson, Gregg Pearson, Phi Delta Psi, Elizabeth Wilmeth Pickle, Robert Pittman, Plake Family, Timothy and Kimberly Polvado, Lee and Dorris Scott Powell, M.C. Puckett, Bernice and Jess Pyeatt, Rambo, Phil and Lula Rampey, Reese Family, Dusty and Nancy Rhodes, J.H. Richards Sr., Marguerite Jane Richardson, Buna E. Rickner, Dorothy C. and Emmet D. Riggs, D.S. and Pauline Riggs, Dorothy De Wees Rix, Jenny Rix, Ira and Lena Roberts, Paul & Eve Rogers Memorial, Harden A. and Lucy C. Ross, Nelson Nichols Ross, Johanna Haltom Salter, Dana Scott Sanders, A. Crutcher Scott, Susan Scott, Maxie Runnels Sewell, Ernest D. and Grace Shelton, Ouita and Louis Shelton, B Sherrod, B and Ezzie Sherrod, E.F. and Edna Shotwell, Mr. and Mrs. W.C. Sikes, Paul J. and Christine B. Sloan, Ivan and Kathryn (Hough) Smart, Smith Family, Howard & Lanita Smith Memorial, Mrs. J.M. “Skeet” Smith, Malcolm A. and Nettie J. Smith, Mr. and Mrs. Presley Smith Sr., Wade and Mary Smith, Snyder-Nation, Zana Sorrells, Laura Sowell, James William Sparks, Jacqueline Sprott, Gene and Ruth Ann Stallings, John C. and Ruth Stevens, Ray A. Stewart, Bill and Peggy Teague, Margaret L. Teague Spirit of ACU Award, Margaret and William J. Teague Excellence in Leadership, J.D. and Katherine Thomas, Richard C. Thompson, Donald Thut, Ron Tiner, M.L. Todd, M.L. Todd #2, Rodney A. Toms, Mr. and Mrs. W.B. Trammell, Dee Thomas Travis Sr., Charles Trevathan Memorial, Randall W. Truxal, Sue Nell Nall Truxal, John and Geneva Tubbs Memorial, University, Verett Family, Greg & Diane Vick, W Club, Ross and June Walker, Dean Walling Memorial, Isaac and Nancy Walls, Hubert and Leatrice Watson, Walker Weathers, Webb Family, Avis C. Wiggins, Tim Wilburn, Williams Ligon Brown, John and Evelyn Willis, Wilmeth, Claudie and Stanley Wilson, Dub Winkles, Witt Family, Women of ACU, H.V. and Mae Woodard, Wright Family, Toddie Lee Wynne Jr., Izetta Tidwell Yarbrough, Nancy Zickefoose

Gerontology: Virgil Bentley, Stella Creel and Irene Louise Childress, John Alfred Creech, Joe McKissick, Helen C. Nelson, Dorothy and Lindsey Pruett

Global Studies: International Student, Lindsey Lee Smith (Study Abroad), Voss-Haseltine (Asian Studies)

History: COE Foundation, James W. and Clara D. Culp, Paul D. and Clara Randolph, Joe Powell and Donna S. Spaulding

International Students: Nick and Viorica Duta (Romania), Petrina Toluwalope Olorunsola

Journalism and Mass Communication: Vonda Dietz, Bradley and Corliss Hudson Englert, Lydia Clarke Heston, Blanche and Claude Hogan, Debate: Rosemary Kincaid Memorial

Kinesiology and Nutrition: Debi Zickefoose Allen, Leota Zickefoose Frazier, Norma Keeler Henry, Helen Moran, Y.C. Paschall Jr., JohnE and R.L. Roberts Jr. (Exercise Science/Library Science), Tonja Zickefoose Rushing, Guy Scruggs, Marie Wilmeth, Benjamin Harvey (Trey) Zickefoose III

Language and Literature: James W. and Clara D. Culp, Clara M. Ellis, Garrett-Watson, Jewell Watson, Jack Welch, Mima Williams, Schug-Treat

Library Science: John E. and R. L. Roberts Jr. (Exercise Science/Library Science)

Marriage and Family Studies: Stella Creel and Irene Louise Childress, Earl and Sallie Day, Norma Keeler Henry, Gail Strickland Noll, Bernice McClellan Pyeatt, Marianna and Ken Rasco, Jean Martin Sanders, Marie Wilmeth

Marriage and Family Therapy: Ethelyn “Smitty” (Smith) and F. Carl Brecheen, Fred and Consuelo Faulkner, Marriage and Family Therapy

Mathematics: Michael and Phyllis Barsch Bolin, Norma Keeler Henry, Albert Z. and Lena L. Hayes Math, Mathematics-Principal, E.V. and Ora McReynolds

Music: ACU Alumni Choral Society, Jack Boyd (Music), Callie Performing Arts, Marion Cawood (Voice), C.O. and Viva Croson, M.L. Daniels, Norene Watson Davis (Piano), Ewing (Vocal), Fry-Crain (Band or Orchestra), Phil and Rachel Gage, Silas Edwin George, Hall Endowed Scholarship for Voice Majors, Robert and Mary Hall Endowed Vocal, Max W. Harper (Music), Nathan and Louise Harsh, Jacque Nell Holland, Harold and Jeannette Lipford (Vocal), Marguerite and Roger Lyons, Alice Ezzel Mitchell, Charles and Betty Nelson, Lisa Lee Pruett (Piano), Bill Reese, Camilla Browning Sellers, Tamara Thaxton (Band), Martha Tipton (Piano), Vocal Music and Lyric Theatre, Louie and Iola Faye Welch

Nursing: Dora Ely Allen, Anna Daugherty Knight, Marquez and Rios Family, Barbara Sunderland Rives, Eva Stoll

Political Science: Trent and Nell Meaders, Ted Poe, Jack Pope, B.F. Sisk, Pat and Joann Sublett Government Leadership, Gary and Nancy Thompson, Jeffrey L. Wendling (Criminal Justice)

Pre-Med/Pre-Dental: Mike and Sally Allen, J.R. Endsley, Roger Lee Knight, Sandie and Wayne Propst, Clark Stevens, Joseph Virone, Dr. Perry Reeves

Science: Thurmon Andress, J. Warren Jackson

Social Work: John Alfred Creech, Stella Creel and Irene Louise Childress

Teacher Education: Noma Gray Alexander, Joe and Janelle Baisden, Weldon and Berdelle Barnett, Hal and Nancy Bearden, Gilmer L. and Mary Lois Belcher, Charles & Janis Black, Edward and Jane Coates, Merlyn Gooch Cook, Noah and Elizabeth Crisp, Sue Veryne Dodson, Walter and Jo Nell Drew, Durrington, Dr. Orval Filbeck, Chantrey and Aynsley Fritts, Jack and Glenda Fry, Jennifer E. Graham, Greer-Cummins, George and Jewell Harris, Albert Z. and Lena L. Hayes Education, Pam Money, Dr. and Mrs. G.C. Morlan, Bert E. Mosier, Suzanne Catchings Motes, Albert and Dale M. Ogren, Phillips Family, Priceless Literacy/Kaye Price-Hawkins, Susan Teague Reid, Ben Shilcutt, Chuck Sitton, Special Education, Loy & Mildred Stockburger, Lloyd and Maxine Swindle, Teacher Education Department, Cindy Ann Caldwell Truxal, Darlene Voss, A.E. “Poly” Wells, Jenna Westerholm, Harold A. Wilkinson, and Willie Wilkinson

Theatre: Noma Gray Alexander (Drama), Alpha Psi Omega/Melpomenean, Fred J. Barton, Mary Prudie Story Brown, Gaylan J. Collier, John and Patsy Duncan, Charlton and Lydia Heston, Rex and Chris Kyker, Jeannette and Harold Lipford (Music/ Theatre), Rebecca McKay Morris, Pat and Arradel Powell, Bill and Ann Stokes